privacy notice

1. About WWOOF UK

WWOOF UK is a charity registered in England and Wales (1126220) and Scotland (SCO45524). 
Our registered office and a contact form are available to the public on our website.
www.wwoof.org.uk/contact 

2. How and why we collect and share your data

WWOOF UK collects your data when you join the charity as a member.  We collect your personal contact information for the purpose of enabling you and other members to take part in WWOOF exchanges either as a host or as a volunteer (WWOOFer). 

Collecting your personal data enables you to be in touch with other members, and ultimately allows WWOOF UK to meet our charitable objective; ‘to advance the education of the public in the principles of the organic movement, and especially organic farming and gardening, by the provision of bed and board and practical experience in return for help on organic farms and smallholdings’. 

We collect your data to meet this purpose using the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’, and according to your expectations when you join the charity.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law.  Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

During your membership period we will use your contact details to keep in touch with you about our activities and the wider organic movement, via a newsletter and other relevant mailings.

After your membership has ended, we will contact you once to check if you want to renew your membership.  We will always ask for your consent to continue contacting you with newsletters and other mailings after your membership has ended.

3. What data we collect from you and how long we keep it for

The data you give us when you join WWOOF UK allows you to build a membership profile and give information about yourself to other members.  

You can choose whether or not to give certain categories of information (e.g. the detail of your background and experience, or photos of yourself or your property), we do require all members to supply us with the following categories of data;

  • Name, Postal Address, Phone number and/or email address - this allows WWOOF  and other members of the charity to identify and contact you.
  • Date of Birth - we collect this to ensure no under 16s are joining, but it also allows other members to be better informed about who they’re entering into a WWOOF exchange with, and also allows WWOOF to understand our membership better.
  • Nationality - we collect this information so we can better understand our membership.


We only share your personal data with other members to enable WWOOF exchanges to take place.  

Basic information about hosts is shared in public areas of our website, and also via our official social media accounts if you give us permission to do so, but we will never give your contact details to non-members without your specific consent.  Beyond this, WWOOF UK will never sell your data or share it with anyone else unless we are required by law to do so.

We hold all the data you give to us in a secure database.  The data is currently kept in an archive for an unlimited period after your membership has ended although the data of past members will not be made publicly available, even to other members.

Keeping past members’ data in an archive allows us to match you up with your old profile if you wish to rejoin WWOOF UK after your membership has ended (e.g. by ensuring your profile detail and any feedback you received are still available for you to re-use).  It also helps us ensure we are not granting membership to individuals who have previously had their membership suspended or terminated due to complaints or concerns.

4. Your data, your rights

When you join WWOOF UK, you give us your personal data for the stated purpose of enabling you to take part in WWOOF exchanges.

We will always ask for your consent to use your photos outside of the WWOOF UK website, and to send you information and updates about WWOOF UK and the organic movement after your membership period.  You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You also have the right to request your data is deleted from our database, and to object to the way we are processing your data.

You also have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you, in an accessible format.

You can ask for these things by contacting us in any way, although we recommend sending us an email to dataprotection@wwoof.org.uk.

Finally, you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy about the way we are handling your data; ico.org.uk/concerns/